Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Coast Estate Agents is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from its clients. Coast Estate Agents is dedicated to responsibly managing personal information, using the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as a guide.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Coast Estate Agents and provided by clients regardless of its source.

1.1 How to contact Coast Estate Agents about privacy

Privacy is very important to Coast Estate Agents. For that reason, clients are urged to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to contact Coast Estate Agents if they have any questions:

M: 0407 699 230

1.2 Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

Personal Information means information collected by, or on behalf of Coast Estate Agents about a person and recorded by Coast Estate Agents.

Users means the users of the website.

Website means

1.3 Collection

Coast Estate Agents aim is to collect personal information by only lawful and fair means. The law requires Coast Estate Agents to collect personal information about clients only from the clients if it is lawful and practical to do so.

Additionally, Coast Estate Agents may collect personal information via users inputting personal information into the website.

1.4 Use of cookies

Coast Estate Agents may automatically receive and record information on its server logs from the user's browser, including the user's IP address and cookie information.

Coast Estate Agents may use cookies on the website to improve the user's experience, but would not associate the information gathered from the cookies with a user's personal information other than:

  • For the purposes of re-marketing and storing the content of a user's profile; and
  • For improving a user's website experience.

In all other respects a user's personal information is not associated with, or linked to, information collected in cookies.

If a user decides not to accept cookies from Coast Estate Agents, the user may experience a reduced user experience when visiting the website.

1.5 Purpose

The purpose for which Coast Estate Agents Collects personal information is to provide users with the best service possible. Users/clients have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by Coast Estate Agents. However, if users/clients do not provide Coast Estate Agents with certain types of personal information, they may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website and services provided by Coast Estate Agents.

1.6 Use and disclosure

The law requires Coast Estate Agents to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Coast Estate Agents customarily discloses personal information only to service providers who assist Coast Estate Agents in providing the services to the users/clients. Users/clients personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is:

  • Necessary as part of Coast Estate Agents dealings with the user/client;
  • Permitted by law;
  • With the user/client's consent; or 
  • De-identified personal information disclosed to third parties.

1.7 Data quality

Coast Estate Agents will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information Coast Estate Agents collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.8 Security

Coast Estate Agents will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information Coast Estate Agents holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further, Coast Estate Agents will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

2. Marketing expenses

Marketing expenses are payable in advance of the advertising campaign commencing. Discounted advertising rates apply under certain special conditions. Such rates convert to the full rate if those conditions are not met.

3. Contact us

0407 699 230

10 Ashmore Road, Bundall, QLD 4217